Is Sous vide Egg Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- enzymes
- natural flavours
- diglycerides
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Cage free eggs, cottage cheese (cultured nonfat milk, milk, cream, salt, guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, citric acid), whey, milk, whole milk, butter, honey, vanilla, cinnamon, baking soda, low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, enzymes), cultured buttermilk, pasteurized egg whites, egg yolks, cultured buttermilk, salt, natural flavours, vanilla extract, baking powder, xanthan gum, guar gum, citric acid, calcium carbonate, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate.
Check Sous vide Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sous vide Egg Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
About this product
Breakfast Item · Pouch, Slice, Piece


