Is Sous Vide Eggs With Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- cultured nonfat milk
- pork
- unsalted butter
- uncured bacon
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cow's milk
- white cheddar cheese
- acidophilus
- non-fat yogurt
- natural flavors
- enzymes
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cage-free whole eggs (eggs, citric acid), non-fat yogurt (cultured nonfat milk, contains live and active cultures: S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, bifidus, L. casei and rhamnosus), white cheddar cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), uncured bacon (pork, water, less than 2% sea salt, cane sugar, cultured celery powder, cherry powder - no nitrates or nitrites added except as naturally occurring in sea salt and cultured celery powder), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors), rice starch, contains less than 2% of corn starch, salt, canola oil, hot sauce (distilled vinegar, red pepper, salt).
Check Sous Vide Eggs With Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sous Vide Eggs With Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Unknown · Piece


