Is SOUTH BEACH DIET, GOOD TO GO PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein isolate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGGS, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), FIBER BLEND (CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, GUAR GUM), SUGAR, SOY BUTTER (ROASTED SOYBEANS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), AGAVE SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CANOLA OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT, REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA).

Check SOUTH BEACH DIET, GOOD TO GO PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep