Is South Beach Diet Keto Variety Pack, 10 Count Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • contains egg, milk, tree nuts
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • calcium caseinate
  • glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

contains egg, milk, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Resistant Maltodextrin (Dietary Fiber), Milk Calcium Complex, Guar Gum, Calcium Caseinate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Extract, Nonfat Milk, Mono And Diglycerides, Monk Fruit Extract (Sweetener), Magnesium Oxide, Decaffeinated Instant Coffee, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb A), Soy Lecithin, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Contains Milk And Soy,dry Roasted Almonds, Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Proteins, Maltitol, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Walnuts, Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch), Polydextrose, Glycerin, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy And Tree Nuts (Almonds, Walnuts), Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Other Tree Nuts And Wheat,soluble Corn Fiber, Dry Roasted Almonds, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Arabica Espresso Coffee Powder, Organic Coffee Flavor, Maufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Other Tree Nuts And Wheat,almond Flour, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream), Resistant Maltodextrin, Sweetener Blend (Erythritol, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb A), Steviol Glycosides, Natural Flavors), Egg Whites, Isolated Soy Protein, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dried Whole Eggs, Glycerine, Peanut Oils, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Steviol Glycosides (Reb A), Monk Fruit Extract, Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almonds), Wheat,almond Flour, Sugar Free Chocolate Chips (Maltitol, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Wheat

Check South Beach Diet Keto Variety Pack, 10 Count Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

South Beach Diet Keto Variety Pack, 10 Count Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast