Is South Beach Diet Keto Variety Pack, 10 Count Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • calcium caseinate
  • +2 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Resistant Maltodextrin (Dietary Fiber), Milk Calcium Complex, Guar Gum, Calcium Caseinate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Extract, Nonfat Milk, Mono And Diglycerides, Monk Fruit Extract (Sweetener), Magnesium Oxide, Decaffeinated Instant Coffee, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb A), Soy Lecithin, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Contains Milk And Soy,dry Roasted Almonds, Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Proteins, Maltitol, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Walnuts, Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch), Polydextrose, Glycerin, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy And Tree Nuts (Almonds, Walnuts), Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Other Tree Nuts And Wheat,soluble Corn Fiber, Dry Roasted Almonds, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Arabica Espresso Coffee Powder, Organic Coffee Flavor, Maufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Other Tree Nuts And Wheat,almond Flour, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream), Resistant Maltodextrin, Sweetener Blend (Erythritol, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb A), Steviol Glycosides, Natural Flavors), Egg Whites, Isolated Soy Protein, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dried Whole Eggs, Glycerine, Peanut Oils, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Steviol Glycosides (Reb A), Monk Fruit Extract, Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almonds), Wheat,almond Flour, Sugar Free Chocolate Chips (Maltitol, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Wheat

Check South Beach Diet Keto Variety Pack, 10 Count Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

South Beach Diet Keto Variety Pack, 10 Count Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast