Is SOUTH BEACH DIET, MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk
- whey protein isolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), FIBER BLEND (CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, GUM ARABIC), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE,SALT, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA), ASCORBIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, SOYBEAN OIL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check SOUTH BEACH DIET, MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTH BEACH DIET, MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


