Is SOUTH BEACH DIET, MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- rolled oats
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), FIBER BLEND (CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, GUM ARABIC), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE,SALT, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA), ASCORBIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, SOYBEAN OIL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check SOUTH BEACH DIET, MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTH BEACH DIET, MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


