Is SOUTH BEACH DIET, MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • lactose
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), FIBER BLEND (CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, GUM ARABIC), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE,SALT, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA), ASCORBIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, SOYBEAN OIL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check SOUTH BEACH DIET, MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go