Is SOUTH BEACH DIET, MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), FIBER BLEND (CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, GUM ARABIC), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE,SALT, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA), ASCORBIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, SOYBEAN OIL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check SOUTH BEACH DIET, MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go