Is South Cape Entertaining Platter 4 Cheese Selections 435g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasturised milk
  • cheese
  • br><br>spring onion & chives: cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamy Camembert: Pasturised Milk, Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Cultures, Rennet.<br><br>Gouda: Pasturised Milk, Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Cultures, Rennet.<br><br>Tasty Cheddar: Pasturised Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Non-Animal Rennet.<br><br>Spring Onion & Chives: Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Vegetable Gums [410, 412], Cultures) (min.97%) Onion (Min. 1%), Preservative (200).

Check South Cape Entertaining Platter 4 Cheese Selections 435g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

South Cape Entertaining Platter 4 Cheese Selections 435g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Platter

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSide DishAppetizer