Is South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cultures, Rennet], Roast Onion (0.3%) [Onion (0.2%) Vegetable Oil, Onion Extract, Antioxidant (306)], Chives (0.2%), Natural Smoke Flavour (0.1%), Paprika, Preservative (202)

Check South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

South Cape Trilogy Onion Chives & Smoked Cheddar Cheese 140g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyNuttySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping