Is Southeastern Mills Blueberry Muffin Mix- Each 7 oz. Packet Makes 6 Muffins (4 Packets) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Flavor (Dextrose, Palm Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Citric Acid, Water, Cellulose Gum, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Blue 2, Fd&c Blue 1), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Degermed Yellow Corn Flour, Soybean Oil, Shortening (Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Sodium Silicoaluminate), Salt, Dried Whey, Dried Eggs (Whole Eggs, Corn Syrup And Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Flavor (Dextrose, Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)), Allergens: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Southeastern Mills Blueberry Muffin Mix- Each 7 oz. Packet Makes 6 Muffins (4 Packets) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Southeastern Mills Blueberry Muffin Mix- Each 7 oz. Packet Makes 6 Muffins (4 Packets) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep