Is Southern Belle Mac & Cheese, Lobster Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese flavor
  • water cream powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • crustacean
  • egg
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cream
  • riboflavin
  • rennet
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +5 more

cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malfalda Pasta (Water, Enriched Semolina (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites), Alfredo Sauce (Water Cream Powder, Cheese Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Butter Flavor, Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Xanthan Gum), Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Lobster, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Coloring, Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gums), Rennet, Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin, Spice, Garlic Powder, Malfalda Pasta (Water, Enriched Semolina (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites), Garlic Powder

Check Southern Belle Mac & Cheese, Lobster against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Southern Belle Mac & Cheese, Lobster is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep