Is Southern Belle Mac & Cheese, Lobster Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lobster
- rennet
- riboflavin
lobster
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Malfalda Pasta (Water, Enriched Semolina (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites), Alfredo Sauce (Water Cream Powder, Cheese Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Butter Flavor, Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Xanthan Gum), Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Lobster, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Coloring, Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gums), Rennet, Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin, Spice, Garlic Powder, Malfalda Pasta (Water, Enriched Semolina (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites), Garlic Powder
Check Southern Belle Mac & Cheese, Lobster against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Belle Mac & Cheese, Lobster in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Southern Belle Mac & Cheese, Lobster is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


