Is Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Traditional Eggnog, 1 Quart Vegan?

Description
Rich and sweet with a warm, spiced character and a thick, creamy texture, the beverage is commonly sipped chilled, warmed, mixed into cocktails, or used in holiday baking and desserts. Reviewers frequently cite nostalgic flavor and convenient seasonal use; some note it can be overly sweet for certain preferences overall.
Why it's not vegan
- fat free milk
- cream
- egg yolks
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
fat free milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich and sweet with a warm, spiced character and a thick, creamy texture, the beverage is commonly sipped chilled, warmed, mixed into cocktails, or used in holiday baking and desserts. Reviewers frequently cite nostalgic flavor and convenient seasonal use; some note it can be overly sweet for certain preferences overall.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Fat Free Milk, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Salt And Disodium Phosphate, Milk, Salt And Disodium Phosphate
Check Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Traditional Eggnog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Traditional Eggnog, 1 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
a2 Milk Whole Vitamin D Ultra-Pasteurized - 59 fl oz
Organic Valley Half & Half Organic Ultra Pasteurized Pint - 16 Fl. Oz.
Horizon Organic Half And Half, Organic, Ultra-Pasteurized
Where to buy
Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Traditional Eggnog, 1 Quart is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


