Is Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Traditional Eggnog, 1 Quart Dairy Free?

Description
Rich and sweet with a warm, spiced character and a thick, creamy texture, the beverage is commonly sipped chilled, warmed, mixed into cocktails, or used in holiday baking and desserts. Reviewers frequently cite nostalgic flavor and convenient seasonal use; some note it can be overly sweet for certain preferences overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- fat free milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich and sweet with a warm, spiced character and a thick, creamy texture, the beverage is commonly sipped chilled, warmed, mixed into cocktails, or used in holiday baking and desserts. Reviewers frequently cite nostalgic flavor and convenient seasonal use; some note it can be overly sweet for certain preferences overall.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Fat Free Milk, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Salt And Disodium Phosphate, Milk, Salt And Disodium Phosphate
Check Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Traditional Eggnog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Traditional Eggnog, 1 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
a2 Milk Whole Vitamin D Ultra-Pasteurized - 59 fl oz
Organic Valley Half & Half Organic Ultra Pasteurized Pint - 16 Fl. Oz.
Horizon Organic Half And Half, Organic, Ultra-Pasteurized
Where to buy
Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Traditional Eggnog, 1 Quart is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


