Is Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Traditional Eggnog, 1 Quart Vegetarian?

Description
Rich and sweet with a warm, spiced character and a thick, creamy texture, the beverage is commonly sipped chilled, warmed, mixed into cocktails, or used in holiday baking and desserts. Reviewers frequently cite nostalgic flavor and convenient seasonal use; some note it can be overly sweet for certain preferences overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich and sweet with a warm, spiced character and a thick, creamy texture, the beverage is commonly sipped chilled, warmed, mixed into cocktails, or used in holiday baking and desserts. Reviewers frequently cite nostalgic flavor and convenient seasonal use; some note it can be overly sweet for certain preferences overall.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Fat Free Milk, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Salt And Disodium Phosphate, Milk, Salt And Disodium Phosphate
Check Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Traditional Eggnog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Traditional Eggnog, 1 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
a2 Milk Whole Vitamin D Ultra-Pasteurized - 59 fl oz
Organic Valley Half & Half Organic Ultra Pasteurized Pint - 16 Fl. Oz.
Horizon Organic Half And Half, Organic, Ultra-Pasteurized
Where to buy
Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Traditional Eggnog, 1 Quart is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


