Is Southern Cooking Collard Greens With Bacon Seasoning Salt & Pepper Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- whey powder
- pork stock
- pork flavor
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COLLARD GREENS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), YEAST EXTRACT, PORK FLAVOR (PORK STOCK, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SPICE), BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FAT. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Southern Cooking Collard Greens With Bacon Seasoning Salt & Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Cooking Collard Greens With Bacon Seasoning Salt & Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Goya Seasoning All Purpose Adobo With Pepper Jar - 8 Oz
Kinder's Seasoning (Salt, Pepper & Garlic) Master Butcher
Dash Lemon Pepper Seasoning Blend, Kosher, Salt-Free, 2.5 oz Shaker
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


