Is Southern Grove Dried Philippine Mango Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart tropical mango flavor with a pliable, chewy texture often slightly sticky; commonly eaten as a handheld snack, added to trail mix, cereal, baked goods, or packed in lunches. Reviewers commonly note authentic mango taste and pleasant chew, citing occasional variability in slice thickness and packaging reseal effectiveness and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mangoes, Sugar, And Powdered Sugar(sugar, Cornstarch), Sodium Metabisulfite Added As A Preservative. This Product Is Packed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That Contain Milk, Soy, And Tree Nuts.

Check Southern Grove Dried Philippine Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBaking