No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Southern Grove Dry Roasted Peanuts Honey Roasted Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Crunchy, lightly sweet with a toasted finish, these dry-roasted nuts offer a firm snap and coarse, crumbly texture suited to snacking, baking, or topping salads and desserts. Reviewers often praise crispness and flavor balance; some note inconsistent sweetness, occasional broken pieces, and mixed opinions on packaging durability. Freshness perceptions vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Sea Salt, Cornstarch, Honey, Brown Sugar, Xanthan Gum. Contains Peanuts,

Check Southern Grove Dry Roasted Peanuts Honey Roasted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing
Vegan? Southern Grove Dry Roasted Peanuts Honey Roasted | Spoonful