Is Southern Grove Roasted And Salted Sunflower Kernels Gluten Free?

Description
Toasty, savory kernels deliver a firm, crunchy bite and moderate salt level; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, sprinkled over salads or mixed into granola, trail mix and baked goods. Reviewers frequently praise consistent crunch and value, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning or rare freshness issues with certain batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasty, savory kernels deliver a firm, crunchy bite and moderate salt level; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, sprinkled over salads or mixed into granola, trail mix and baked goods. Reviewers frequently praise consistent crunch and value, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning or rare freshness issues with certain batches.
Ingredients
Sunflower Kernels, Vegetable Oil (canola, Cottonseed, Peanut And/or Soybean Oil), Salt. May Contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy, Milk, Egg. May Contain Shell Fragments.
Check Southern Grove Roasted And Salted Sunflower Kernels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Roasted And Salted Sunflower Kernels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
SEAPOINT FARMS DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED EDAMAME, 4 OZ
SUPER EXTRA LARGE PEANUTS, ROASTED & SALTED
Where to buy
Southern Grove Roasted And Salted Sunflower Kernels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


