Is Southern Grove Roasted And Salted Sunflower Kernels Soy Free?

Description
Toasty, savory kernels deliver a firm, crunchy bite and moderate salt level; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, sprinkled over salads or mixed into granola, trail mix and baked goods. Reviewers frequently praise consistent crunch and value, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning or rare freshness issues with certain batches.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasty, savory kernels deliver a firm, crunchy bite and moderate salt level; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, sprinkled over salads or mixed into granola, trail mix and baked goods. Reviewers frequently praise consistent crunch and value, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning or rare freshness issues with certain batches.
Ingredients
Sunflower Kernels, Vegetable Oil (canola, Cottonseed, Peanut And/or Soybean Oil), Salt. May Contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy, Milk, Egg. May Contain Shell Fragments.
Check Southern Grove Roasted And Salted Sunflower Kernels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Roasted And Salted Sunflower Kernels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
SEAPOINT FARMS DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED EDAMAME, 4 OZ
SUPER EXTRA LARGE PEANUTS, ROASTED & SALTED
Where to buy
Southern Grove Roasted And Salted Sunflower Kernels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


