Is Southern Grove Tropical Trail Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet and tangy flavor with contrasting crunchy and chewy textures; commonly eaten as a portable snack, mixed into cereal or yogurt, or taken on hikes. Reviewers note consistent taste and variety, praising convenience and resealable packaging while occasionally mentioning uneven piece size and variable freshness between batches, and questioning value.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural banana flavoring
natural banana flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and tangy flavor with contrasting crunchy and chewy textures; commonly eaten as a portable snack, mixed into cereal or yogurt, or taken on hikes. Reviewers note consistent taste and variety, praising convenience and resealable packaging while occasionally mentioning uneven piece size and variable freshness between batches, and questioning value.
Ingredients
Pineapple (pineapple, Sugar, Sulfur Dioxide (color Retention)), Dried Papaya (papaya, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sulfur Dioxide (preservative)), Banana Chips (banana, Coconut Oil, Turbinado Sugar, Natural Banana Flavoring), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Golden Raisins (golden Raisins, Sulfur Dioxide (preservative)), Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Almonds, Cashews, Canola And/or Peanut And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt. Contains: Tree Nuts, (almonds, Cashews).
Check Southern Grove Tropical Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Tropical Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Southern Grove Tropical Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


