Is SOUTHERN PECAN TARTS 4CT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING (BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGGS, PECANS, WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL (PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR), CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK).
Check SOUTHERN PECAN TARTS 4CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHERN PECAN TARTS 4CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


