Is SOUTHERN PIMENTO CHEESE A SPICY AND TANGY CHEESE SPREAD THAT'S GREAT ON CRACKERS OR BREAD, SOUTHERN PIMENTO CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes

sharp cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR. SALT), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN AS A NATURAL PRESERVATIVE), PIMENTOS (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM AND BENZOATE OF SODA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND FLAVOR), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLACK PEPPER.

Check SOUTHERN PIMENTO CHEESE A SPICY AND TANGY CHEESE SPREAD THAT'S GREAT ON CRACKERS OR BREAD, SOUTHERN PIMENTO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping