Is SOUTHERN SEVEN CAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium stearyl lactylate nonfat milk solids
- dry whey citric acid
sodium stearyl lactylate nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE. MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). EGGS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL. MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. DRY WHEY CITRIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS WITH BHT & CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE). VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN OIL CALCIUM ACETATE, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SILICATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEARYL LACTYLATE NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE. SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM CITRATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), GUAR GUM XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR) ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 & 6).
Check SOUTHERN SEVEN CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHERN SEVEN CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice


