Is SOUTHERN SEVEN CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry whey citric acid
  • eggs
  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearyl lactylate nonfat milk solids
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +6 more

dry whey citric acid

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE. MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). EGGS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL. MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. DRY WHEY CITRIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS WITH BHT & CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE). VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN OIL CALCIUM ACETATE, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SILICATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEARYL LACTYLATE NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE. SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM CITRATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), GUAR GUM XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR) ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 & 6).

Check SOUTHERN SEVEN CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking