Is SOUTHERN SEVEN CAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • sodium stearyl lactylate nonfat milk solids
  • dextrose
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +6 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE. MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). EGGS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL. MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. DRY WHEY CITRIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS WITH BHT & CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE). VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN OIL CALCIUM ACETATE, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SILICATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEARYL LACTYLATE NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE. SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM CITRATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), GUAR GUM XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR) ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 & 6).

Check SOUTHERN SEVEN CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking