Is SOUTHERN STYLE BISCUITS DOUGH Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- bleached enriched flour
- modified food starch
- flavor producing microbial dairy culture
- artificial buttermilk flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN AND CAROB BEAN GUM, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE AND SALT, AROMA AND FLAVOR PRODUCING MICROBIAL DAIRY CULTURE), WATER VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check SOUTHERN STYLE BISCUITS DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHERN STYLE BISCUITS DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
About this product
Bread · Loaf


