Is Southern Style Nuts Gourmet Hunter Mix, Gourmet Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- enzymes
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SESAME STICKS (FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND TURMERIC AND BEET POWDER [COLOR]), PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PEPITAS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES}, WHEY, EXTRACTIVE OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC {COLOR}, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CITRIC ACID], WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, NONFAT MILK, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID).
Check Southern Style Nuts Gourmet Hunter Mix, Gourmet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Style Nuts Gourmet Hunter Mix, Gourmet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SOUTHERN STYLE WAFFLE FRIES, SOUTHERN STYLE
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Kroger® Southern Style Hash Browns
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Santa Fe Style Tortilla Strips
About this product
Snack · Pouch


