Is SOUTHERN- STYLE RICH & CREAMY, LIKE EGGNOG CUSTARD, SOUTHERN- STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized egg yolks
- nonfat milk solids
- milkfat
- milk
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
pasteurized egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, MILKFAT, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CUSTARD BASE (CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES [COLOR], GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check SOUTHERN- STYLE RICH & CREAMY, LIKE EGGNOG CUSTARD, SOUTHERN- STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHERN- STYLE RICH & CREAMY, LIKE EGGNOG CUSTARD, SOUTHERN- STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


