Is Southern Thunder Beef Rub Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, sugar, spices including chili pepper, applewood smoked sea salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, paprika, monosodium glutamate, beef stock, roast beef flavor (natural flavor [contains maltodextrin and rendered beef fat], beef stock, autolyzed yeast extract and spice), roasted garlic, garlic, onion, Worcestershire sauce (vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, salt, caramel color [contains sulfites], garlic, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor and maltodextrin), extractives of celery, and not more than 2% calcium stearate added to prevent caking.

Check Southern Thunder Beef Rub against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Spice Rub

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySmokySaltySweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseGrillingMarinadingSeasoning