Is Southern Thunder Beef Rub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered beef fat
  • roast beef flavor
  • beef stock
  • not more than 2% calcium stearate added to prevent caking
  • natural flavor

rendered beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, sugar, spices including chili pepper, applewood smoked sea salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, paprika, monosodium glutamate, beef stock, roast beef flavor (natural flavor [contains maltodextrin and rendered beef fat], beef stock, autolyzed yeast extract and spice), roasted garlic, garlic, onion, Worcestershire sauce (vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, salt, caramel color [contains sulfites], garlic, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor and maltodextrin), extractives of celery, and not more than 2% calcium stearate added to prevent caking.

Check Southern Thunder Beef Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Spice Rub

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySmokySaltySweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseGrillingMarinadingSeasoning