Is Southern Thunder Beef Rub Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered beef fat
  • roast beef flavor
  • beef stock
  • not more than 2% calcium stearate added to prevent caking
  • natural flavor

rendered beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, sugar, spices including chili pepper, applewood smoked sea salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, paprika, monosodium glutamate, beef stock, roast beef flavor (natural flavor [contains maltodextrin and rendered beef fat], beef stock, autolyzed yeast extract and spice), roasted garlic, garlic, onion, Worcestershire sauce (vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, salt, caramel color [contains sulfites], garlic, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor and maltodextrin), extractives of celery, and not more than 2% calcium stearate added to prevent caking.

Check Southern Thunder Beef Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Spice Rub

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySmokySaltySweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseGrillingMarinadingSeasoning