Is Southern Tsunami Natural Miso Soup Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Miso (Water, Soybean, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Green Onion, Tofu (Soymilk, Calcium Sulfate, Modified Food Starch, Water), Contains less than 2% of Kelp Essence (Seaweed, Water, Alcohol, Salt), Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Potato Starch, Seaweed, Salt, Bonito Powder.
Check Southern Tsunami Natural Miso Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Tsunami Natural Miso Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Southern Tsunami Natural Miso Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


