Is SOUTHWEST A CRISPY BLEND OF GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, CILANTRO, CRISPY BLUE AND YELLOW TORTILLA STRIPS, PUMPKIN SEEDS AND A CILANTRO PEPITA DRESSING CHOPPED COMPLETE SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE BLEND (GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONION, CILANTRO, INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON), CILANTRO PEPITA DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PEPITAS [PEPITAS, SOYBEAN OIL], CILANTRO, EGG YOLKS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID), BLUE AND YELLOW TORTILLA STRIPS (STONEGROUND BLUE AND YELLOW CORN, SUNFLOWER OR CORN OIL, SEA SALT, WATER, TRACE OF LIME), PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT).

Check SOUTHWEST A CRISPY BLEND OF GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, CILANTRO, CRISPY BLUE AND YELLOW TORTILLA STRIPS, PUMPKIN SEEDS AND A CILANTRO PEPITA DRESSING CHOPPED COMPLETE SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousCitrusSavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go