Is SOUTHWEST BLACK BEAN ORGANIC VEGGIE BURGERS, SOUTHWEST BLACK BEAN Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, COOKED ORGANIC BROWN LENTILS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC GREEN PEPPERS, ORGANIC COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN FLOUR, GUM BLEND (CARRAGEENAN, KONJAC FLOUR), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN.

Check SOUTHWEST BLACK BEAN ORGANIC VEGGIE BURGERS, SOUTHWEST BLACK BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep