Is SOUTHWEST BURRITO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic parmesan cheese
- calcium chloride
- enzymes
- vegetable enzymes
- +1 more
organic parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR TORTILLA (ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, LEAVENING [MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH], ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC POBLANO PEPPERS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC PINTO BEANS, ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC REDUCED FAT WHITE MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES), ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC ANAHEM PEPPERS, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC GREEN ONIONS, ORGANIC GREEN JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CILANTRO, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check SOUTHWEST BURRITO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST BURRITO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission Tortillas Flour Burrito Large Super Soft 8 Count - 20 Oz
Amy's Gluten Free Non-Dairy Bean & Rice Frozen Burrito - 5.5oz
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR QUESO BLANCO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
About this product
Unknown · Roll


