Is SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT INCLUDES GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROTS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND CILANTRO WITH WEGMANS SOUTHWEST RANCH DRESSING, SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Southwest Ranch Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Cultured Nonfat Yogurt (Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Gelatin, Lactic Acid Bacteria Cultures), Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Pear Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each: Salt, Dried Onion, Egg Yolks, Spice, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Cilantro, Ground Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Torula Yeast, Natural Flavor), Romain Lettuce, Carrots, Pepitas (Pepitas, Soybean Oil, Salt), Green Onion, Tortilla Strips (Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil Or Corn Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime), Cilantro

Check SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT INCLUDES GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROTS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND CILANTRO WITH WEGMANS SOUTHWEST RANCH DRESSING, SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT INCLUDES GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROTS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND CILANTRO WITH WEGMANS SOUTHWEST RANCH DRESSING, SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go