Is SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT WITH CHOPPED GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE, CARROTS, CILANTRO, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND PEPITAS, SOUTHWEST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic cultured buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad: Green Cabbage*, Romaine Lettuce*, Carrots*, Cilantro*, Green Onions*. *Vegetable Ingredients May Vary Organic Creamy Cilantro Dressing: Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Pepitas (Pumpkin Seed), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Cultured Buttermilk Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cumin, Organic Cilantro, Organic Dehydrated Onions, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum. Organic Yellow and Blue Tortilla Strips: Organic Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Organic Stone Ground Blue Corn, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Sea Salt, Lime. Topping: Organic Pepitas (Pumpkin Seeds)

Check SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT WITH CHOPPED GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE, CARROTS, CILANTRO, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND PEPITAS, SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT WITH CHOPPED GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE, CARROTS, CILANTRO, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND PEPITAS, SOUTHWEST is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Salad · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousCitrusNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT WITH CHOPPED GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE, CARROTS, CILANTRO, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND PEPITAS, SOUTHWEST | Spoonful