Is SOUTHWEST FAJITA SAUCE DUOS, SOUTHWEST FAJITA Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • flavoring
  • less of grill flavor
  • +4 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARINADE INGREDIENTS: WATER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA. FINISHING SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, CANOLA OIL, CHICKEN BROTH, KEY LIME JUICE, SEASONING (FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, TOMATO SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, 2% OR LESS OF GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], HONEY, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR SOLIDS), SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SEASONING (FLAVORING, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SMOKE FLAVOR), FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEASONING (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], SMOKE FLAVOR), SEASONING (FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check SOUTHWEST FAJITA SAUCE DUOS, SOUTHWEST FAJITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingToppingCooking