Is SOUTHWEST RANCH DIPPING SAUCE, SOUTHWEST RANCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk solids
- egg yolk
- cultured buttermilk
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, SALT, GARLIC), SUGAR, GARLIC,* ONION,* POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MUSTARD FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SOUTHWEST RANCH DIPPING SAUCE, SOUTHWEST RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST RANCH DIPPING SAUCE, SOUTHWEST RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Dip · Bottle


