Is SOUTHWEST RANCH DIPPING SAUCE, SOUTHWEST RANCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta
- disodium inosinate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, SALT, GARLIC), SUGAR, GARLIC,* ONION,* POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MUSTARD FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SOUTHWEST RANCH DIPPING SAUCE, SOUTHWEST RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST RANCH DIPPING SAUCE, SOUTHWEST RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Bottle


