Is SOUTHWEST RANCH DIPPING SAUCE, SOUTHWEST RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids
  • cultured buttermilk

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, SALT, GARLIC), SUGAR, GARLIC,* ONION,* POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MUSTARD FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check SOUTHWEST RANCH DIPPING SAUCE, SOUTHWEST RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingMeal Prep