Is SOUTHWEST SALAD MEXICAN WITH PEPITA DRESSING, SOUTHWEST WITH MEXICAN PEPITA DRESSING Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cow's milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cotija cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- mexican blend cheese
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, GRAPE TOMATO, ONION RED, GARBANZO BEANS, MEXICAN BLEND CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA AND/OR CORN OIL, SALT, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2). MEXICAN PEPITA DRESSING: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FILTERED WATER, COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, ORGANIC SUGAR, GARLIC, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SEA SALT, DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GREEN TEA, DRIED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, CILANTRO, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SOUTHWEST SALAD MEXICAN WITH PEPITA DRESSING, SOUTHWEST WITH MEXICAN PEPITA DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST SALAD MEXICAN WITH PEPITA DRESSING, SOUTHWEST WITH MEXICAN PEPITA DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


