Is Southwest Salad with Toppings Single Sized Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar
  • milk
  • cheese blend

cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, smoky accents balance savory flavors while crisp textures contrast with softer components for layered mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a quick lunch, side salad, or picnic item, it serves as a convenient ready to eat option that complements sandwiches and grilled entrees, offering consistent portioning and portable serving and cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine lettuce, Southwest-style dressing (vegetable oil, water, diced tomatoes, tomato paste, sugar, liquid egg yolk, vinegar, roasted red bell pepper puree, salt, dried onion, dried bell pepper, concentrated lime juice, potassium chloride, chipotle pepper, phosporic acid, annatto extract, xanthan gum, natural flavor, turmeric extract, spices), seasoned tortilla strips (corn, vegetable oil, salt, seasonings, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate) cheese blend (monterey jack, cheddar), carrot. Contains: egg, milk.

Check Southwest Salad with Toppings Single Sized against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Southwest Salad with Toppings Single Sized is available at 4 retailers

No FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad