Is Southwest Salad with Toppings Single Sized Vegan?

Description
Zesty, smoky accents balance savory flavors while crisp textures contrast with softer components for layered mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a quick lunch, side salad, or picnic item, it serves as a convenient ready to eat option that complements sandwiches and grilled entrees, offering consistent portioning and portable serving and cleanup.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheddar
- egg
- cheese blend
- liquid egg yolk
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty, smoky accents balance savory flavors while crisp textures contrast with softer components for layered mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a quick lunch, side salad, or picnic item, it serves as a convenient ready to eat option that complements sandwiches and grilled entrees, offering consistent portioning and portable serving and cleanup.
Ingredients
Romaine lettuce, Southwest-style dressing (vegetable oil, water, diced tomatoes, tomato paste, sugar, liquid egg yolk, vinegar, roasted red bell pepper puree, salt, dried onion, dried bell pepper, concentrated lime juice, potassium chloride, chipotle pepper, phosporic acid, annatto extract, xanthan gum, natural flavor, turmeric extract, spices), seasoned tortilla strips (corn, vegetable oil, salt, seasonings, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate) cheese blend (monterey jack, cheddar), carrot. Contains: egg, milk.
Check Southwest Salad with Toppings Single Sized against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southwest Salad with Toppings Single Sized in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lucky Charms with Marshmallows Cereal Cup, Gluten Free, Single Serve Cereal, 1.7 oz
Del Monte Southwest Whole Kernel Corn with Peppers, Canned Vegetables, 15.25 oz Can
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit
PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI
Where to buy
Southwest Salad with Toppings Single Sized is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


