Is Southwest Salad with Toppings Single Sized Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, smoky accents balance savory flavors while crisp textures contrast with softer components for layered mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a quick lunch, side salad, or picnic item, it serves as a convenient ready to eat option that complements sandwiches and grilled entrees, offering consistent portioning and portable serving and cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine lettuce, Southwest-style dressing (vegetable oil, water, diced tomatoes, tomato paste, sugar, liquid egg yolk, vinegar, roasted red bell pepper puree, salt, dried onion, dried bell pepper, concentrated lime juice, potassium chloride, chipotle pepper, phosporic acid, annatto extract, xanthan gum, natural flavor, turmeric extract, spices), seasoned tortilla strips (corn, vegetable oil, salt, seasonings, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate) cheese blend (monterey jack, cheddar), carrot. Contains: egg, milk.

Check Southwest Salad with Toppings Single Sized against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Southwest Salad with Toppings Single Sized is available at 4 retailers

No FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad