Is Taylor Farms Southwest Chopped Salad with Creamy Cilantro Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Taylor Farms Southwest Chopped Salad with Creamy Cilantro Dressing is a convenient and nutritious option for salad lovers. This salad kit contains a refreshing mix of cabbage, romaine, carrots, green onions, cilantro, and tortilla strips. It is a gluten-free, nut-free, and vegetarian option, catering to various dietary preferences. The salad kit is washed and takes less than 3 minutes to prepare, making it a quick and hassle-free meal option. Packed with vitamin A and C, it offers a healthy dose of essential nutrients. People appreciate the delicious creamy cilantro dressing that accompanies the salad kit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Creamy Cilantro Dressing (Cultured Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Pepitas (Pumpkin Seeds), Cilantro, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Dehydrated Onion, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As , Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor), Romaine Lettuce, Carrot, Pumpkin Seeds, Green Onion, Tortilla Strips (Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Or Corn Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime), Cilantro, Contains: Egg, Milk Contains: Egg, Milk

Check Taylor Farms Southwest Chopped Salad with Creamy Cilantro Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Southwest Chopped Salad with Creamy Cilantro Dressing is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousTangyCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The GoSnacking