Is SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN BUTTER LETTUCE WRAP KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • grilled seasoned chicken breast meat strips with rib meat
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grilled seasoned chicken breast meat strips with rib meat
natural smoke flavor
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), BUTTERHEAD LETTUCE, ORGANIC BBQ RANCH DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER [ORGANIC CULTURED BUTTERMILK {ORGANIC SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE}], ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, ORGANIC MOLASSES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC GROUND CHILI PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC MUSTARD, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC DRIED PARSLEY, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC DILL, ORGANIC RED CHILI PEPPER), GRAPE TOMATOES, BROCCOLI STALK, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS.

Check SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN BUTTER LETTUCE WRAP KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
TenderCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich